Monday, 14 February 2011

BAFTAs 2011 - Winners list

Another ridiculously long list for the BAFTAs

BEST FILM
WINNER: The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
WINNER: The King's Speech - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Four Lions - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Made in Dagenham - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: Four Lions - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
The Arbor - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan
Exit Through the Gift Shop - _Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
Monsters - Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
Skeletons - Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

DIRECTOR
WINNER: The Social Network - David Fincher
127 Hours - Danny Boyle
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: The King's Speech - David Seidler
Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
Toy Story 3- Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
Biutiful - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D'Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods and Men - Xavier Beauvois
The Secret in their Eyes - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
Despicable Me - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois

LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: Colin Firth - The King's Speech
Jarvier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
James Franco - 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
WINNER: Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER: The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - AR Rahman
Alice in Wonderland - Danny Elfman
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: True Grit - Roger Deakins
127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen

EDITING
WINNER: The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Black Swan - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres

SOUND
WINNER: Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
127 HOURS - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
The King's Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNERS: Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland - Nominees TBC
Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
Toy Story 3 - Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King's Speech - Frances Hannon
Made in Dagenham - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION
WINNER: The Eagleman Stag - Michael Please
Matter Fisher - David Prosser
Thursday - Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM
WINNER: Until the River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis
Connect - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite - Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
Turning - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD
WINNER: Tom Hardy
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone